Web VOI checklist

What is required for verification of identity (VOI)?

In order to verify your client’s identity, your client will need to provide you with original, up-to-date documents in one of the below categories.

Category Minimum Document Requirements
For persons who are Australian citizens or residents
1 An Australian passport or a foreign passport
plus an Australian driver’s licence or Photo Card.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
2 An Australian passport or a foreign passport
plus full birth certificate or citizenship certificate or descent certificate.
plus Medicare or Centrelink or Department of Veterans’ Affairs card.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
3 Australian driver’s licence or photo card
plus full birth certificate or citizenship certificate or descent certificate.
plus Medicare or Centrelink or Department of Veterans’ Affairs card.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
4 a) Australian passport or foreign passport
plus another form of government issued photographic identity document.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
b) Australian passport or foreign passport
plus full birth certificate.
plus another form of government issued identity document.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
5 a) Identifier declaration
plus full birth certificate or citizenship certificate or descent certificate.
plus Medicare or Centrelink or Department of Veterans’ Affairs card.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
b) Identifier declaration by a Person specified in Verification of Identity Standard paragraph 4.4(e)*
plus Medicare or Centrelink or Department of Veterans’ Affairs card.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
*Note: Refer to ARNECC Model Participation Rules Version 3, page 47.
For persons who are not Australian citizens or residents
6 a) Foreign passport
plus another form of government issued photographic identity Document.
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.
b) Foreign passport
plus full birth certificate .
plus another form of government issued identity Document .
plus change of name or marriage certificate if necessary.